Complexe de Sidi Moussa-Walidia
- Site number:1474
- Area:10,000 ha
- Designation date:15-01-2005
- Coordinates:32°54'N 08°49'W
Materials presented on this website, particularly maps and territorial information, are as-is and as-available based on available data and do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Secretariat of the Ramsar Convention concerning the legal status of any country, territory, city or area, or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.
Complexe de Sidi Moussa-Walidia. 15/01/05; Al Jadida; 10,000 ha, 32°54'N 008°49'W. Site of Biological and Ecological Interest, Permanent Hunting Reserve, Zones d'Intérêt pour la Conservation des Oiseaux au Maroc. The site consists of two lagoons, four swamps, salines and salt marshes that are separated from the sea and a sandy beach by a system of sand dunes. Most waterbird species that migrate the east-Atlantic route pass this site and more than 3% of birds that winter in Morocco choose this wetland complex, including the two endangered species Marbled Teal and Eurasian spoonbill. This area also forms the southern distribution limit of an endemic Moroccan amphibian, Pelobates varaldii. The main human activities include agriculture and livestock raising, but salt is also exploited and the Japanese oyster is cultivated in one of the lagoons. Excessive use of pesticides and fertilizers is causing groundwater contamination, while water extraction for irrigation has caused the wetlands' surface area to decrease by 21% between 1957 and 1991. The transformation of wetlands into saltworks, although benefiting the waders, has reduced flora and fauna biodiversity, especially of invertebrates. Disturbance to birds by different anthropogenic factors is also a cause of concern. A management plan is proposed for the future. Ramsar site no. 1474. Most recent RIS information: 2005.
- National legal designation:
- Permanent Hunting Reserve
- Site of Biological and Ecological Interest
- Zone of Interest for the Conservation of Birds
- Last publication date:15-01-2005