- Site number:1712
- Area:2,979 ha
- Designation date:07-11-2007
- Coordinates:36°45'N 10°09'E
Materials presented on this website, particularly maps and territorial information, are as-is and as-available based on available data and do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Secretariat of the Ramsar Convention concerning the legal status of any country, territory, city or area, or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.
Sebkhet Sejoumi is the furthest inland of the three “sebkhets” or seasonal salt flats around the city of Tunis, and the only one that has no natural outlet to the sea. This representative example of the sebkhet takes its name from the neighbouring village of Sejoumi. It is a very shallow closed basin, with an inflow of water from several small wadis, including wadi Gueriana. The lake is important for controlling the periodic wadi floods. The Site is a refuge for migrating and also hibernating birds. Being one of the northernmost sebkhets of the country, the Site retains some water throughout the year and so it is important for different populations of waterbirds in different seasons, and particularly in summer when other sebkhets are completely dry. Indeed, the concentration of more than 25,000 flamingos makes it one of the most important centres of North Africa of this species. It is also a refuge for the common shelduck (Tadorna tadorna) and the northern shoveler (Anas clypeata). The edges of the lake are used by some sheep and goat pastors. The increasing urbanization of the area could potentially pose a threat to the Site.
- Global international designation:
- Other global designation
- National legal designation:
- Wetland Zone of National Importance (WDPA)
- Regional (international) legal designations:
- Other international designation
- Last publication date:25-11-2016
Ramsar Information Sheet (RIS)
Additional reports and documents
- A description of the site in a national or regional wetland inventory