- Site number:1855
- Area:267,124 ha
- Designation date:23-02-2008
- Coordinates:39°46'N 53°21'E
Materials presented on this website, particularly maps and territorial information, are as-is and as-available based on available data and do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Secretariat of the Ramsar Convention concerning the legal status of any country, territory, city or area, or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.
Turkmenbashy Bay. 23/02/2008; Balkan Province; 267,124 ha; 39°48'N 53°22'E. Within Harzar State Reserve; Important Bird Area. The site is located in the southeastern part of the Caspian Sea and encompasses several shallow brackish bays, spits, islands and dunes. It valuable as a stopover and wintering site on two important migratory routes, the Afro-Eurasian Flyway and part of the Central Asian-Indian Flyway. About 5-8 million waterbirds pass along the east coast of the Caspian Sea on migration, and up to 0.8 million winter in Turkmenbashy Bay. It is thus the largest wintering area for waterbirds that nest in Western Siberia, Kazakhstan and other regions of Northern Asia. Threatened waterbird species recorded at the site include the critically endangered Sociable Lapwing (Chettusia gregaria) and over 1% of the population of the endangered White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala) and the vulnerable Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus). Other threatened species include the endemic Caspian Seal (Phoca caspica) and the critically endangered Russian Sturgeon (Acipenser gueldenstaedtii). The site is a feeding ground for fish especially during their migration, fattening and spawning periods. Threats to the site include oil pollution, habitat disturbance, and illegal hunting of migratory waterbirds. Ramsar site no. 1855. Most recent RIS information: 2011.
Balkan Administrative Region
- National legal designation:
- 72% of the site is covered by a State Reserve - Hazar
- Last publication date:01-01-2011