- Country:Denmark (Faroe Islands)
- Site number:2051
- Area:2,300 ha
- Designation date:31-05-2012
- Coordinates:62°06'N 07°36'W
Materials presented on this website, particularly maps and territorial information, are as-is and as-available based on available data and do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of the Secretariat of the Ramsar Convention concerning the legal status of any country, territory, city or area, or of its authorities, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries.
Mykines. 31/05/12; Faroe Islands; 2,300 ha; 62°06'17"N 007°35'55"W. Important Bird Area. Grassy slopes, sea cliffs and the surrounding sea provide breeding and feeding habitat for an estimated 250,000 pairs of seabirds of 15 species, many of them of European importance. Half of the bird population is made up of the Faroe Island's largest colony of Atlantic Puffins (Fratercula arctica) with 125,000 pairs. Common Guillemot, Black Guillemot, Black-legged Kittiwake and Northern Fulmar breed here as well as the only colony of Northern Gannet Morus bassanus and Leach's Storm-petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa in the Faroe Islands. The skerries around the rocky marine shores provide habitat for colonies of European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis, but also for Grey Seals Halichoerus grypus. The site is used for hay making, agriculture, sheep pastures and fishing. The island is also one of the most popular tourist destinations in the Faroes, offering guided tours and overnight stays. Traditional seabird hunting is practiced, as is the collection of young Gannets once a year. Threats to the site and its bird population include climate-related ecological changes which may already have disrupted the food web of marine birds in the North Atlantic and reduced breeding success in the site. Further threats include the possible introduction of rats to the island and possible tourism-related disturbances. Ramsar Site no. 2051. Most recent RIS information: 2012.
- Last publication date:31-05-2012